To Our Clients:

This notice describes how health information about you, as a client of this practice, may be used and disclosed, and how you can get access to your health information. This is required by the Privacy Regulations created as a result of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act (HITECH Act).

 

Our commitment to your privacy:

Our clinic is dedicated to maintaining the privacy of your health information. Palm Beach Women’s Clinic is required by law to maintain the confidentiality of your health information. Palm Beach Women’s Clinic realizes that these laws are complicated, but we must provide you with the following important information:

 

Use and disclosure of your health information in certain special circumstances without your
permission.

 

The following circumstances may require us to use or disclose your health information:

 

Treatment:

  • To provide, coordinate or manage your health care and related services. Palm Beach Women’s Clinic may consult with other health care providers regarding your treatment and coordinate and manage your health care with others. Palm Beach Women’s Clinic may use or disclosure protected health information about your treatment activities to another health care provider.

 

Health Care Operations:

  • Palm Beach Women’s Clinic may use or disclose protected health information to allow us to improve the quality of care Palm Beach Women’s Clinic provides and to reduce health care costs, which may include training programs for our staff.
  • Cooperating with outside legal entities. And if required to do so by a law enforcement official.
  • To public health authorities and health oversight agencies that are authorized by law to collect information.
  • Lawsuits and similar proceedings in response to a court or administrative order.
  • Facilitate payment for treatment and services by Palm Beach Women’s Clinic or to Business Associates to perform various functions on our behalf or to provide certain types of services.
  • When necessary to reduce or prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of another individual or the public. Palm Beach Women’s Clinic will only make disclosures to a person or organization able to help prevent the threat.
  • If you are a member of U.S. or foreign military forces (including veterans) and if required by the appropriate authorities.
  • To federal officials for intelligence and national security activities authorized by law.
  • To correctional institutions or law enforcement officials if you are an inmate or under the custody of a law enforcement official.
  • For Workers Compensation and similar programs.
  • To federal officials for intelligence and national security activities authorized by law.
  • To correctional institutions or law enforcement officials if you are an inmate or under the custody of a law enforcement official.
  • For Workers Compensation and similar programs

 

Your rights regarding your health information:

  • You can request that Palm Beach Women’s Clinic communicate with you about your health and related issues in a particular manner or at a certain location. For instance, you may ask
    that Palm Beach Women’s Clinic contact you at home, rather than work. Palm Beach Women’s Clinic will accommodate reasonable requests.
  • You can request a restriction in our use or disclosure of your health information for treatment or health care operations. Additionally, you have the right to request that Palm Beach Women’s Clinic restrict our disclosure of your health information to only certain individuals involved in your care, such as family members and friends. Palm Beach Women’s Clinic is not required to agree to your request; however, if we do agree, we are bound by our agreement except when otherwise required by law, in emergencies, or when the information is necessary to treat you. You must submit your request in writing to our Privacy Officer.
  • You have the right to inspect and obtain a copy of the health information that may be used to make decisions about you, including client medical records and billing records, but not including psychotherapy notes. You must submit your request in writing to our Privacy Officer.
  • You may ask us to amend your health information if you believe it is incorrect or incomplete, and as long as the information is kept by or for our practice. To request an amendment, your request must be made in writing and submitted to our Privacy Officer. You must provide us with a reason that supports your request for the amendment.
  • Right to a copy of this notice. You are entitled to receive a copy of this Notice of Privacy Practices. You may ask us to give you a copy of this Notice at any time. To obtain a copy of this notice, ask the Receptionist or Client Advocate to provide you with a copy.
  • Right to file a complaint. If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may file a complaint with our practice or with the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services. To file a complaint with our practice, contact our Privacy Officer. All complaints must be submitted in writing. You will not be penalized for filing a complaint.
  • Right to provide an authorization for other uses and disclosures. Our practice will obtain your written authorization for uses and disclosures that are not identified by this notice or permitted by applicable law.

 

In accordance with the standards of implementation specifications of 45 C.F.R. § 164.524, Provider may grant an individual access to inspect and obtain a copy of protected health information about the individual in a designated record set.

 

In accordance with the standards of implementation specifications of 45 C.F.R. § 164.524, Provider may grant an individual access to inspect and obtain a copy of protected health information about the individual in a designated record set.

 

The designated record set that is subject to access by an individual is as follows:

Medical Records

The titles of the persons or offices responsible for receiving and processing requests for access by individuals are as follows: Privacy Officer

 

Palm Beach Women’s Clinic also uses protected health information for the following reasons: (you may opt out of this authorization). Special initial authorization is required and attached.

 

Marketing; internal referral board, testimonials, pictures on bulletin board, sending newsletters or information unrelated to healthcare and other marketing materials.

Palm Beach Women’s Clinic
2200 N. Florida Mango Road, Suite 102
West Palm Beach Fl, 33409
561-688-2163

 

A message will be left for our privacy officer any time the clinic is open and your call will be returned within 7 business days.

You will never have this day again, so make it count.